| COUNTRIES | Geographic.org | GEOLOGY | USA STATISTICS | CHINA STATS | COUNTRY CODES | AIRPORTS | RELIGION | JOBS |

Pitcairn Islands Government 2007
http://www.allcountries.org/wfb2007/pitcairn_islands/pitcairn_islands_government.html
SOURCE: 2007 CIA WORLD FACTBOOK

Custom Search


. Feedback


Country name:
conventional long form: Pitcairn, Henderson, Ducie, and Oeno Islands
conventional short form: Pitcairn Islands

Dependency status:
overseas territory of the UK

Government type:
NA

Capital:
name: Adamstown
geographic coordinates: 25 04 S, 130 05 W
time difference: UTC-9 (4 hours behind Washington, DC during Standard Time)

Administrative divisions:
none (overseas territory of the UK)

Independence:
none (overseas territory of the UK)

National holiday:
Birthday of Queen ELIZABETH II, second Saturday in June (1926)

Constitution:
30 November 1838; reformed 1904 with additional reforms in 1940; further refined by the Local Government Ordinance of 1964

Legal system:
local island by-laws

Suffrage:
18 years of age; universal with three years residency

Executive branch:
chief of state: Queen ELIZABETH II (since 6 February 1952); represented by UK High Commissioner to New Zealand and Governor (nonresident) of the Pitcairn Islands George FERGUSSON (since April 2006); Commissioner (nonresident) Leslie JAQUES (since September 2003) serves as liaison between the governor and the Island Council
head of government: Governor George FERGUSSON (since April 2006); Mayor and Chairman of the Island Council Jay WARREN (since 15 December 2004)
cabinet: NA
elections: the monarchy is hereditary; governor and commissioner appointed by the monarch; island mayor elected by popular vote for a three-year term; election last held December 2004 (next to be held in December 2007)
election results: Jay WARREN elected mayor and chairman of the Island Council

Legislative branch:
unicameral Island Council (10 seats; 5 members elected by popular vote, 1 nominated by the 5 elected members, 2 appointed by the governor including 1 seat for the Island Secretary, the Island Mayor, and a commissioner liaising between the governor and council; elected members serve one-year terms)
elections: last held 24 December 2006 (next to be held in December 2007)
election results: percent of vote - NA; seats - all independents

Judicial branch:
Magistrate's Court; Supreme Court; Court of Appeal; Judicial Officers are appointed by the Governor

Political parties and leaders:
none

Political pressure groups and leaders:
none

International organization participation:
SPC, UPU

Diplomatic representation in the US:
none (overseas territory of the UK)

Diplomatic representation from the US:
none (overseas territory of the UK)

Flag description:
blue with the flag of the UK in the upper hoist-side quadrant and the Pitcairn Islander coat of arms centered on the outer half of the flag; the coat of arms is yellow, green, and light blue with a shield featuring a yellow anchor


NOTE: The information regarding Pitcairn Islands on this page is re-published from the 2007 World Fact Book of the United States Central Intelligence Agency. No claims are made regarding the accuracy of Pitcairn Islands Government 2007 information contained here. All suggestions for corrections of any errors about Pitcairn Islands Government 2007 should be addressed to the CIA.



- Please bookmark this page (add it to your favorites).
- If you wish to link to this page, you can do so by referring to the URL address below this line.

http://www.allcountries.org/wfb2007/pitcairn_islands/pitcairn_islands_government.html

This page was last modified 29-Sep-09
Copyright © 1995-2009 ITA all rights reserved.